The Indian Honor Association of Robeson County honors these Indian elders . . . our retired military warriors

Record Number: 
INHO003
Citation: 

“The Indian Honor Association of Robeson County honors these Indian elders . . . our retired military warriors.” Carolina Indian Voice 29 June 2000: 12-13.

Annotation: 

This article provides photographs and brief biographical data on the following individuals:
Gene A. Brayboy (Lumberton, 37 years Navy);
Roy Lee Brewington, M/SGT (East Howellsville, 20 years Air Force);
Gurney Bullard, E8 (Prospect, 20 years Army);
Joseph Bullard, E-7 (South Pembroke, 22 years Army);
Randell W. Chavis, 1st Sgt. E-8 (North Pembroke, 23 years Army);
Gary W. Deese, CSM E-9 (Fairmont #1, 24 years Army);
Hilton Deese, M/SGT E-8 (Fairmont #1, 25 years Army);
Vardell Dial, E-7 (North Pembroke, 21 years Army);
Earl N. Gore (North Pembroke, 20 years Air Force/Navy);
David M. Hunt, MSG E-8 (South Pembroke, 20 years Army);
Donnie L. Hunt (Fairmont, 20 years Army);
Gerald Hunt, CW3 (South Pembroke, 22.5 years Army);
James S. Hunt, PSG E-7 (South Pembroke, 20.5 years Army);
L. B. Hunt, E-6 (Lumber Bridge, 23 years Army Airborne);
Levelious Hunt, MSGT/RET (Fort Worth, Texas, 20 years Air Force);
Ardell Jacobs, SSG (South Pembroke, 20 years Army);
Furnie Lambert Jr. (Maxton Precinct, 28 years Marine);
Haynes D. Locklear, Staff Sgt. (North Pembroke, 20 years Air Force);
James L. Locklear, Commander O-5 (Red Springs, 21 years Army/Navy);
Patterson Locklear, E-6 (North Pembroke, 20 years Air Force);
Redmond Locklear, Sgt. E-5 (South Pembroke);
Rencil Poe Locklear, E-7 (Burnt Swamp, 21 years Army);
Roscoe Locklear, E-6 (South Pembroke, 21.6 years Army);
Tommie Locklear, SFC-E-7 (Smith, 20 years Army and Navy);
Van B. Locklear, CWO-W-4 (Hayes, Virginia, 27 years Army);
Bernard F. Lowry, Captain (Rowland, 32 years Navy);
Julius Lowry, S SGT. (South Pembroke, 20 years Air Force);
Robert Lowry, SFC E-7 (Burnt Swamp, 22 years Army).
J. T. Malcolm, E-6 (South Pembroke, 27.7 years Army);
Eugene R. Oxendine, Tech. Sgt. (Philadelphus, 21 years Air Force and Army);
George P. Oxendine Sr., E-6 Staff Sgt. (North Pembroke, 20 years Army);
James L. Oxendine, Chief Master Sgt. E-9 (South Pembroke, 22.5 years Air Force);
Milford Oxendine Sr., SSG (North Pembroke, 20 years Army);
William L. Oxendine, E-6 (South Pembroke, 20 years Army);
William Oxendine Jr., Army (North Pembroke, 25 years Army);
Winston Oxendine, T SGT (Fairmont, 23 years Air Force);
Wilber Eugene Paulk, SFC-E-7 (Burnt Swamp, 20 years Army);
James E. Revels, Chief Warrant Officer 3 (Richland County, S.C., 37 years Army);
William P. Revels, Tech. Sgt. (Saddletree, 30 years Army and Air Force);
Lankford Sanderson, CPO-E-7 (Lumberton #7, 23.4 years Navy);
Ronnie N. Sutton, Commander O-5 (Philadelphus, 22 years USAF/US Navy);
Edmond E. Thomas, CW2 (Huntsville, Alabama, 21 years Army).

Key Source?: 
no
First Appeared in 1994 Book?: 
no
Category Tags: 
Publication Type: 
URL #1: 

Reviewed by Colin Tate on 6/13/2016. No questions for GE.

Additional Subjects: